how to evict a lodger in california
[…] There's sticker-shock to seeing the rent so much higher than for other rooms, but when the numbers are actually run my offer comes out cheaper in the end. He can do the same to terminate the tenancy. I can't wait to see how to handle that. This means that the tenant may be removed by law enforcement after the eviction is granted. If the court finds for you, the judge will issue . Zachary Schorrs appearance on Nightline. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Leaving a copy at the tenants residence with a competent adult. I therefore hereby give you notice that I require you to vacate the room, premises, facilities you share with me and my home on or before [insert date].