However, such a defense cant be used in cases that result in legal damages, i.e., monetary awards. But the case fell apart on the grounds of "unclean hands," an allowable defense used to restore equity in cases where the plaintiff may lack a sense of irony. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . v. Ocwen Fin. (D'Amico v. Board of Medical Examiners (1974) 11 Cal. Construction," G.R. (Code Civ.